Glossidia Orchid Australian Plants Society Northern Tasmania Launceston
About Activities Contacts Gallery Membership Plant of the Month Program Links

 

PROGRAM FOR 2019


MONTH

DATE

MEETING/EVENT

SPEAKER /
CONVENER

PLANT OF MONTH

SUPPER


January

5th


Propagation at APST Nursery, Windsor Precinct, Riverside 1 - 3 PM


Janet Hallam

 

 




14 & 15

Excursion to Surrey Hills with Louise Gilfedder


Roy Skabo
   

 


22nd

Excursion to February Plains to look at subalpine wild flowers, scenery and a bushwalk. CANCELLED due to very hot weather and possible fire danger.

Roy Skabo

   

 


29th

Working Bee, Heritage Forest Native Garden, Mowbray 9.30 - 11.30 AM

Suzanne Talbot

February

2nd

Propagation at APST Nursery, Windsor Precinct, Riverside 1 - 3 PM

Janet Hallam

   
 

6th

Ragwort Raid at Weavers Creek below Mt Barrow. Contact Roy Skabo on 0458696639 or email rlskabo@gmail.com


 
Roy Skabo
   
 

19th

AGM and General Meeting - Max Fry Hall, Trevallyn 7.30 PM


   
N/A

Various

 

26th

Working Bee, Heritage Forest Native Garden, Mowbray 9.30 - 11.30 AM


Suzanne Talbot
   


March


2nd


Propagation at the APST Nursery, Windsor Park, Riverside 1 - 3 PM
POSTPONED UNTIL THURSDAY 7 MARCH 10.30 AM


Janet Hallam

 

7th

Propagation at the APST Nursery, Windsor Park, Riverside 10.30 AM




Janet Hallam
   
 

19th

General Meeting - Speaker Jon Hosford, Aboriginal Peoples' Use of Plants -
Max Fry Hall, Trevallyn 7.30 PM

   
Daphne Longman

Kay Pallett & Margaret Weiss

 

26th

Working Bee, Heritage Forest Native Garden, Mowbray 9.30 - 11.30 AM

Suzanne Talbot

   
 

30th

APST Inc. AGM, Windsor Community Precinct, Riverside

 

   

April

TBA

Propagation at the APST Nursery, Windsor Park, Riverside 1 - 3 PM

Janet Hallam

 

6th

Native plant sale at Max Fry Hall, 10 AM - 4 PM

Janet Hallam

   
 

16th

General Meeting - Guest Speaker Anita Hansen, Botanical Art in Colonial Times - Max Fry Hall, Trevallyn 7.30 PM

 
Margaret Killen

Sharon Percy

 

30th

Working Bee, Heritage Forest Native Garden, Mowbray 9.30 - 11.30 AM


Suzanne Talbot
   

May

4th

Propagation at the APST Nursery, Windsor Park, Riverside 1 - 3 PM

Janet Hallam

21st

General Meeting - Guest Speaker Miguel de Salas, Expeditions of Discovery - Max Fry Hall, Trevallyn 7.30 PM

   
Rosemary Verbeeten

Karen Manning

 

28th

Working Bee, Heritage Forest Native Garden, Mowbray 9.30 - 11.30 AM


Suzanne Talbot

 

June

1st

Propagation at the APST Nursery, Windsor Park, Riverside 1 - 3 PM

Janet Hallam


18th

General Meeting - Speakers Mick and Helen Statham, Flora and Fauna of Iceland and Scottish Outer Islands - Max Fry Hall, Trevallyn 7.30 PM

 

 
Lynne Mockridge

Prue Wright & Helen Larner

 

25th

Working Bee, Heritage Forest Native Garden, Mowbray 9.30 - 11.30 AM


Suzanne Talbot
   

July

6th

Propagation at the APST Nursery, Windsor Park, Riverside 1 - 3 PM

Janet Hallam

16th

General Meeting - Club Night - Max Fry Hall, Trevallyn 7.30 PM

 
Roy or Kay Pallett

Margaret Killen

 

23rd

Working Bee, Heritage Forest Native Garden, Mowbray 9.30 - 11.30 AM


Suzanne Talbot
   

August

3rd

Propagation at the APST Nursery, Windsor Park, Riverside 1 - 3 PM

Janet Hallam

 

20th

General Meeting - Guest Speaker Peter Voller, The Cleanup and Re-vegetation of the Supply River Valley - Max Fry Hall, Trevallyn 7.30 PM

 



 

27th

Working Bee, Heritage Forest Native Garden, Mowbray 9.30 - 11.30 AM


Suzanne Talbot
   

September

7th

Propagation at the APST Nursery, Windsor Park, Riverside 1 - 3 PM

Janet Hallam

17th


General Meeting - Guest Speaker Mark Wapstra - Max Fry Hall, Trevallyn 7.30 PM
 
Janet Hallam

Gilly Zacks

 

21 & 22

Blooming Tasmania Festival, Albert Hall, Cimitiere Street, Launceston



   
 

24th

Working Bee, Heritage Forest Native Garden, Mowbray 9.30 - 11.30 AM


Suzanne Talbot
   

October

5th


Propogation at the APST Nursery, Windsor Park, Riverside 1 - 3 PM

Janet Hallam

 

TBA


Native plant sale at Max Fry Hall, 10 AM - 4 PM

Janet Hallam


15th

General Meeting - Guest Speaker Tonia Cochran, Inala Gondwanaland Garden - Max Fry Hall, Trevallyn 7.30 PM

 
Peter Longman

Daphne Longman

 

22nd

Working Bee, Heritage Forest Native Garden, Mowbray 9.30 - 11.30 AM


Suzanne Talbot
   

November

2nd

Propagation at the APST Nursery, Windsor Park, Riverside 1 - 3 PM


Janet Hallam
   
 

19th

General Meeting - Guest Speaker Stephen Harris, Bass Strait Flora - Max Fry Hall, Trevallyn 7.30 PM
 
Prue Wright



 

26th

Working Bee, Heritage Forest Native Garden, Mowbray 9.30 - 11.30 AM


Suzanne Talbot
   

December

7th

Propagation at the APST Nursery, Windsor Park, Riverside 1 - 3 PM



Janet Hallam

   


TBA

Christmas Dinner venue TBA




   


17th

Working Bee, Heritage Forest Native Garden, Mowbray 9.30 - 11.30 AM


Suzanne Talbot
   

Page last updated 15/4/2019